game shot 12 Dec 1899

Home Up Roads and cottages Jamaica Speke Maps Farms Churches Speke School Lodges Speke Hall Police Links Miss Watt's letters Hunting On THe Estate

Distribution of Game Killed at Speke Dec 12th 1899
Guns, Colonel Hudson, Ernest Hall Watt, Cecil Darley, F Starkie,
T G Edmondson, Colonel Ireland Blackburne and C J Hudson

 

Pheasants

Hares

Bennett, Mr Robert

11

10

Cartwright, Mr Wm Arthur

11

10

Cartwright, Mr James

11

10

Hatch, Mr

11

10

Holme, Mr Joseph

11

10

Marsh, Mr George G

11

10

Mawdsley, Mr William

11

10

Mawdsley, Mr Wm Longton

11

10

Sumner, Mr Thomas

6

5

Sutton, Mr John

11

10

Swift, Mr Peter

11

10

Swift, Mr Peter (For Hunts Tenement)

11

10

Tushingham, Mr Thomas

11

10

Williams, Mr Robt Edwards

11

10

Mr R Ashby Graves

11

10

Moses White

11

10

Colonel Hudson

1

2

Cecil Darley Esquire. 11 Chapel Walks, Manchester

6

1

Ernest Hall Watt Esq. Bishop Burton

4

2

Colonel Ireland Blackburne, Hale Hall

6

1

Frank Starkie Esq. Meadowlands, Shawford, Winchester

6

2

T G Edmondson Esq. Gresgarth, Caton, Lancaster

6

1

The Rev Charles Hudson, Bridlington

3

2

W A Wooliscroft Esq. & Mrs Wooliscroft, Shanklin, Egerton Park, Rock Ferry

6

1

Mrs Hewson & Miss Bland, Larkfield View, Wavertree

6

 

Mrs Beatty, 8 Governor Terrace, Princes Park, Liverpool

4

 

Miss Ryle, The Palace, Abercromby Square, Liverpool

6

 

The Right Hon, The Lord Mayor, Town Hall, Lpool

6

 

The Rev C C Elaun, St Agnes Vicarage, Sefton Park

4

 

Mrs H Douglas Horsfall, Muse Bank, Sefton Park

4

 

Mrs Oliver, Bankfield House, Garston

3

 

Mrs Pearman, Bishop Burton Vicarage, Beverley

4

 

Mr Newburn, Myrtle, Sidmouth

3

 

Mr Macdonald, Preston Manor, Nr Brighton

4

 

Mrs C Starkie, Scarthwaite, Lancaster

20

2

D W Evans Esq. Brynderwen, Kingsland, Shrewsbury

6

 

J Buckley Norris Esq. Garmelow, Eccleshall, Staffs

3

 

Miss Janet Lee Steere, Hale House, Oakley, Surrey

3

 

Miss Sophie Turner, St Andrews Lodge, Southampton

3

 

The Marchesa Lezzani, 45 Mountpellier Rd, Brighton

4

 

Henry A Fane Esq. 33 Tile Street, Chelsea, London S W

3

 

The Rev J Heard, Sherrington Rectory, Codford St,      G W Ry via Bristol

4

 

The Rev R Z Walker, Boyton Rectory, Codford St, G W Ry via Bristol

4

 

Miss Charlotte Anderson, Beech Cottage, Codford St,   G W Ry via Bristol

3

 

Richard S T Hewson Esq. 48 Portland Road, Holland Park, London W

3

1

Miss Hester Popham, Winterbourne, Bournemouth

3

 

E M Kidd Esquire, Thurland St, Nottingham

3

2

Fitz James Watt Esq. C B Hill Top, Headington Hill, Oxford

3

2

Charles Wheatley Esquire, Sands House, Misfield Station, L&NW Rly

4

 

The Rev H A Starkie, Towhead, Pendleton, Clitheroe

3

 

Mrs Fleetwood Bond, West Parley House, Winbourne

3

 

Mrs Clarke, Cockerham Vicarage, Bay House Station, L&NW Rly

3

 

Captain Ewen, 36 Queens Gate, London, S W

2

 

Miss Blackburne, 9 Belgrave Road, Eccleston Sq, London

3

 

Mr James E Platt to wait

 

 

Mr Lazenby & Miss Dalzell C/O Mrs Starkie

4

 

E Bickersteth Esq. 2 Rodney Street, Lpool

2

 

W Wingale Saul Esquire, Fenton Court House, Lancaster

3

2

Mrs Heywood Bright

 

 

Mrs Pullen, Matron, The School House, Lancaster

2

 

Lady Earle, Allerton Tower

4

1

Mr Alfred Fletcher, Allerton

4

1

Colonel Arthur H Holme, Gambia Terrace, Hope Street, Liverpool, Chairman Garston Conservative Club

2

1

Mrs Stanley Rogerson, 20 Princes Rd, Lpool

3

2

T Coyer Esq. M D Mayfield, Grassendale

2

1

Mrs Yeld, St Mary’s Vicarage, Grassendale

2

2

Mrs Oliver, Bankfield House, Garston name appears before

 

 

Mrs Wylie, Dovecote, Grassendale

2

2

Mrs Charlton, Dilston House, Cressington Park

2

 

Mr Stewart, The Vicarage, Hale

2

 

Miss Jenkinson, 22 Church Terrace, Woolton

2

 

The Rev F B Watkins, Woolton

2

 

Rev James Shaw, 55 Island Road, Garston

3

 

Father Smith, Garston

3

 

E H Sheldon Esq. Manager, Parr’s Bank, Garston

2

1

G H Shipley Esq. Manager, Heywood’s Branch, Brunswick Street, Liverpool

2

1

Mr James Smith at Messer’s Rowe, Gain & Roberts, 13 Union Court, Castle St

2

1

Colonel Castle Spencerly, Elm House, Prescot

4

 

Messer’s Swift & Garner, Solicitors, St Helens

2

1

C H Ross Esq. Surveyor Of Taxes, 12 Government Buildings, Victoria St, Lpool

2

1

C H Lewis Esq. Magistrates Clerk, Widnes

2

1

Mr A T Mann, Union Offices, Whiston

2

1

Mr Wm Goldsworth, Bank Buildings, Prescot

2

1

Mr A Wood, Relieving Officer, Stewards Lane, Ditton

2

1

Mr J Mathews, The Avenue, Garston, Chairman Garston Polling District

2

 

Mr Tushingham (R G) Garston or Hunts Cross

4

6

Mr Henry Hilditch, Hunts Cross Hotel

2

1

Mr Robert Wright, The Schools, Garston

2

1

Mr W K Hill, Aigburth Rd, Grassendale

2

1

Joseph Welsby Esq. Veterinary Surgeon, West Derby

2

1

Mr R S Dodson, Butcher, 357 Park Road, Lpool

2

1

Mr Joseph Jennings, 182 Aigburth Road, Lpool

1

1

Mr E Rimmer, 49 Combermere St, Lpool

1

1

Mr John Williams, Butcher, Garston

1

1

Mr Whitfield, Verger, Wellington St, Garston

 

1

Mr James Healey, St Mary’s Road, Garston

1

1

Mr Hodgkinson, Draper, St Mary’s Road, Garston

1

1

Mr Philips, Postmaster, Garston

2

1

Mr Green, Clock Maker, Church Rd, Garston

1

1

Mr Hitchmough, Plumber, Garston

1

1

Mr Ashcroft, Station Master, Dock Passenger, Garston

2

1

Mr Howls, Station Master, Central, Garston

2

1

W G G Tongue Esq. District Traffic Supernt, Garston

2

1

Station Master, Cheshire Lines, Goods Dep, Garston

2

1

Mr Green, Station Master, Allerton

2

1

Mr Smith, Station Master, Speke

1

1

Isaac Ireland, Goods Porter, Dock St, Garston

1

1

Station Master, Edge Hill Station

2

1

Mr Superintendent Keighley, County Police Office, Widnes

3

1

Inspector McKeard, County Police Office, Garston

2

1

Sergeant E Cummins, Ditton

1

1

Rossal, Police Constable, Speke

 

2

3 Police Constables at Shooting Party

 

3

M Worthington, Constable, West Lodge

2

1

Inspector Strickland

 

 

Mr Codling, Speke Hall

4

1

Miss Coates, Speke Hall

3

 

Mrs Hill, Speke Hall

3

 

Mary Thompson, Speke Hall

1

1

Postman, Speke

 

1

Mr Welsby’s Shoeing Smith, Speke

 

1

James Everley, Foreman, Speke

2

2

John Barrow, Blacksmith, Speke

1

2

Mr E Yates, Schoolmaster, Speke

2

1

Mrs Helsby dead

1

2

Thomas White, Poverty Nook, Speke

 

2

Jane Blackmore, Laundress, Speke

 

1

William Clark, Joiner, Garston

 

1

John Seddon, 4 Mona St, Garston

 

1

Sumner, John, Teamsman, Speke

 

1

Lewty, John, Teamsman, North Lodge

 

1

Lunt, Wm, Foreman, Chapel House, Speke

 

1

O’Reilly, John, Garston

 

1

Warren, Edwin, Joiner, Garston

 

1

Latham, James, Speke

 

1

Hurst, Joseph, Gardener, Speke

1

1

Dunbavin, John, Gardener, Speke

 

1

Southern Walter, Gardener, Speke

 

1

Pocock, John, Underkeeper, Speke

1

1

Dunbavin, Wm, 60 Oglet, Speke

 

1

Prescot, Peter

 

1

Wilkinson, J, Odd Man, Hall, Speke

 

1

Goodwin, Robt, Home Farm, Speke

 

1

Cottagers as Per List

 

41

E L Davis Esq. Rosemont, Bridlington

2

2

Miss A M Bunn Bailey, Speke Hall

6

 

Mr Thomas Stanford, 3 Ennismore Gardens, London SW

3

 

Captain Jackson, R N 145 Sutherland Avenue, London W

2