game shot 22 Dec 1896

Home Up Roads and cottages Jamaica Speke Maps Farms Churches Speke School Lodges Speke Hall Police Links Miss Watt's letters Hunting On THe Estate

Distribution of Game Killed at Speke Dec 22nd 1896
Guns, Colonel Hudson, C H Darley, Ernest Hall Watt, Colonel Wyatt, Colonel Ireland Blackburne, Major Hopwood

 

Pheasants

Hares

Mr William Cartwright

12

14

Mr James Cartwright

12

14

Executors Chapel House Farm

12

14

Mr Bennett

12

14

Mr Hitchmough

12

14

Mr Holmes

12

14

Mr Mawdsley

12

14

Mr Mawdsley junior

12

14

Mr W Pennington

12

14

Mr John Sutton

12

14

Mr Peter Swift

24

28

Mr Tushingham

12

14

Mr Williams

12

14

Mr Graves & 6 Partridge

12

10

Moses White

12

14

Mr Hewson & Miss Bland, 1 Larkfield View, Wavertree

8

 

The Rev F B Smith, Ireland Road, Garston

2

 

Mrs Beattie, 8 Grosvenor Terrace, Princes Park & 6 Partridge

4

 

W A Wooliscroft Esquire, Shanklin, Egerton Park, Rock Ferry

6

 

Colonel Hudson, Armley House, Bridlington Quay & 6 Partridge

8

2

C H Darley Esq. 11 Chapel Walks, Manchester

8

1

Ernest Hall-Watt Esquire, Bishop Burton, Beverley

 

 

Colonel Wyatt, Croxteth

8

1

Colonel Ireland Blackburne, Hale

4

1

Major Hopwood, Knowsley

8

1

Mrs Oliver, Bankfield House, Garston, 6 Partridge

4

 

The Rev F B Watkins

2

 

Mr R G Tushingham, Garston

2

2

The Rev C Hudson, Montague House, Bridlington Quay

`4

 

Miss De Jong, The Slades

3

 

Fitz James Watt Esq. C B Hill Top, Headington Hill, Oxford

4

 

Mrs Pearman, Bishop Burton Vicarage, Beverley

4

 

E L Davis Esquire. Rosemont, Bridlington Quay

2

 

Miss Ryle, The Palace, Abercromby Square, Liverpool

6

 

Miss Jenkinson, Woolton (22 Church Terrace)

2

 

The Manager, Parr’s Bank, Garston

4

 

Mr Wylie, Cressington

3

1

T G Edmondson Esquire, Gresgarth Hall, Caton

6

 

D W Evans Esq. Brynderwen, Kingsland, Shrewsbury

4

 

Mr H Douglas Horsfall, Mew Bank, Sefton Park

4

 

Captain Ewen, 1 Suffolk Place, Haymarket, London

3

 

T H Scott Esquire, Mayfield, Blackheath Park, London

3

 

Charles Wheatley Esquire. Sands House, Misfield

4

 

J Buckley Norris Esquire, Gamelow, Eccleshall

2

 

E M Kidd Esquire, Thurland St, Nottingham

4

 

W W Saul Esquire, Fenton House, Lancaster

4

 

Mrs Starkie (including 2 or 3 for Dalzell)

39

 

Mrs Gonge, The Clarence, New Ferry

3

1

Miss Charlotte Anderson, Beech Cottage, Codford Station, Great W Ry

4

 

The Rev R Z Walker, Boyton Rectory, Codford Station, G W Ry via Bristol

4

 

The Rev J J Heard, Sherrington Rectory, Codford Station, C W Ry via Bristol

4

 

Mrs Sophia Baverstock, Boyton, Codford St, G W Ry, via Bristol

2

 

Mr Everley

 

1

C E Reupe Esquire, 28 Nottingham Place, London W

3

 

Colonel Hudson 2nd Sub

4

 

Mr Macdonald, Preston Manor, Brighton

4

 

Mr Clarke, Cockeshame Vicarage, Bay Horse

4

 

Miss Turner, New Address?

4

 

Gilbert W Moss Esq. The Beach, Aigburth

4

 

J Cayzer Esq. M B Mayfield, Aigburth

2

1

The Rev H A Starkie, Trowhead, Clitheroe

4

 

Mr Stewart, Hale Vicarage

3

 

Rev C Yeld, St Mary’s Vicarage, Grapenhall

3

 

Mr Charlton, Cressington

2

 

Messer’s Swift & Gerner, Solicitors, St Helens

3

1

Mr Joseph Welsby R C V S, Leigh St off Parker St, Liverpool

2

1

Mr Jennings, Corn Dealer, Aigburth Rd, St Michaels

1

1

Mr Chas Allen, Machinist, Woolton

2

1

Mr R S Dodson, 357 Park Road, Liverpool

2

1

Mr Rimmer, Hay Dealer, Combermere St, Liverpool

2

1

Mr Alfred Wood, Relieving officer, Steward Lane, Ditton

3

1

Mr Kenyon, Bible Reader, 16 Rudolph Rd, Garston

3

 

Mr Frazer, Road Surveyor, Halewood

 

 

Mr A Fletcher, Allerton

4

1

Lady Earle, Allerton Tower

4

1

Colonel Arthur Holme, Delfield, Aigburth

4

 

The Right Hon, The Lord Major Of Liverpool

4

 

Mr Stanley Rogerson, 20 Princes Road, Liverpool

2

1

J Hamilton Gain Esq. 13 Great Castle Street, Lpool

3

1

Mr Swift At Messer’s Gain & Co 13 Great Castle Street, Lpool

2

 

Miss Coates, The Hall

4

 

Mrs Hill, The Hall

4

 

Mrs Dalzell, The Hall

4

 

Mr Codling, The Hall

4

1

Rev J Shaw, Island Road, Garston

3

 

C H Lewis Esq. Magistrates Clerk, Widnes

3

1

G H Shipley Esq. Manager, Heywood’s Branch, Brunswick Street, Liverpool

2

1

Mr Rennie, Heywood’s Branch, Brunswick St, Lpool.

2

 

Mr Robert Malfe, Secretary, Coes Appreciated, Conservative Club, Dale St, Liverpool

2

 

Mr Ross, Surveyor Of Trees, Municipal Buildings, Dale St, Liverpool (I think another name now)

2

1

Mr Mathews, Chairman Garston Polling District, The Avenue, Garston

4

 

Castle Spencerly Esq. Elm Drive, Prescot

4

 

Mr Superint Keighley, Police Office, Widnes

3

1

Inspector McHeard, Police, Garston

2

2

Inspector Strickland, Widnes

2

2

Sergeant Twentyman, Ditton

1

1

3 Constables On Duty Shooting Day, 1 Hare Each

 

3

P C Worthington, The Lodge, Speke Hall

 

2

P C Davidson, Speke

 

2

Station Master, Speke

1

1

Station Master, Garston Central

2

1

J Shaw Esq. District Traffic Supervisor, Lime St Station, Liverpool

3

1

W G Tongue Esq. Garston Dock

2

1

Mr Ashcroft, Garston Dock

2

1

Ireland, Garston Dock, Goods

1

1

The Station Master, Allerton

2

1

The Station Master, Cheshire Lines, Goods Station, Garston

1

1

The Station Master, Edge Hill, L&N W Rly

2

1

The Postmaster, Garston

2

1

Mr Lunt, Wellington St, Garston

2

1

Mr Hitchmough, Plumber, Garston

 

1

Mr John William, Butcher

3

2

Mr W K Hill, Grassendale

2

2

Mr Green, Clock Maker

1

1

Mr R Bright, Schools, Garston

2

1

Mr Harkinson, Draper

2

1

Mr J Burrow, Duke St, Garston

2

1

Mr James Healey, Wellington St, Garston

3

1

Mr Whitfield, Vicar, Garston Church

1

1

Mr J Foster, 53 High Park St, Liverpool

1

1

Mr H Peake, 34 Malte St, Off North Hill St, Liverpool

1

1

Mr Porter, 119 South St, Toxteth Park, Liverpool

1

1

Mr Everley

2

2

Mr Naylor, Hale

1

1

Mrs Helsby

1

2

John Barrow

1

2

Roberts “Wheelwright”

 

1

Mrs Blackmore

 

1

O’Reiley

 

1

Hurst, Gardener

 

2

Sumner, North Lodge

 

1

Peter Prescot

 

2

Lunt, Chapel House

 

1

Wooler, Shoeing Smith

 

1

Saint, Under Keeper

 

2

Fryer, Dam House

 

1

Southern (Odd Man)

 

2

Breeze (Stableman)

 

1

Lewty, Teamsman

 

1

Clarke

 

2

Mrs Pinnington

 

1

Goodwin “Cowman”

 

2

Postman, Speke

 

1

Thomas White, Poverty Nook

 

2

John Seddon

 

1

J Henry, Speke

 

1

John Dunbavin, Speke

 

1

Hitchmough, Hale, Loader

 

1

Slour Smith, (Keeper) Loader

 

1

Mr E Yates, Schoolmaster

2

2

Warren & Gertree each 1 Hare

 

2

Speke Cottagers, 38 1 Hare Each

 

38

Superint Strickland & Williams, Garston, Each 1 Hare

 

2

Sergeant Radcliffe, Coates, Smith, Cummings, Widnes, Each 1 Hare

 

4

Mr Hildilch, Hunts Cross Hotel, Hunts Cross

2

1

14 Pheasants as over 1st page 4 additional Pheasants Each

56

 

Mr Graves, 4 Ph’s & Moses White 4 Ph’s

8