game shot 5 Dec 1900

Home Up Roads and cottages Jamaica Speke Maps Farms Churches Speke School Lodges Speke Hall Police Links Miss Watt's letters Hunting On THe Estate

Distribution of Game Killed at Speke Dec 5th&6th 1900
Guns, Colonel Hudson, Mr E Hall Watt, Mr Frank Starkie, Mr Cecil Darley
Colonel Leigh, Mr George Pilkington

 

 

Pheasants

Hares

Ball, Mr, Chapel House

14

9

Bennett, Mr Robert

14

9

Cartwright, Mr Wm Arthur

14

9

Cartwright, Mr James

14

9

Hatch, Mr

14

9

Holme, Mr Joseph

14

9

Marsh, Mr George G

14

9

Mawdsley, Mr William

14

9

Mawdsley, Mr Wm Longton

14

9

Sumner, Mr Thomas half the others

7

4

Sutton, Mr John

14

9

Swift, Mr Peter

14

9

Swift, Mr Peter (For Hunts Tenement)

14

9

Tushingham, Mr Thomas

14

9

Williams, Mr Robt Edwards

14

9

Mr R Ashby Graves

14

7

Moses White

14

9

Colonel Hudson, 16 Partridge

16

 

Mr E Hall Watt, Bishop Burton, Beverley

2

 

Mr F Starkie, Bedford Lodge, Bedford, Mddx, 4 Partridge

4

 

Cecil Darley Elm Tree Road, Lymm, Cheshire, 2 Partridge

4

2

Colonel Leigh

4

2

Mr George Pilkington, Stoneleigh, Woolton, 4 Partridge

4

 

Mrs C Starkie, Scarthwaite, Lancaster, 2 Partridge

20

 

W A Wooliscroft Esq. & Mrs Wooliscroft, Shanklin, Egerton Park, Rock Ferry, 4 Partridge

6

 

Mrs Hewson & Miss Bland, Larkfield View, Wavertree, 2 Partridge

6

 

Mrs Beatty, 8 Governor Terrace, Princes Park, Liverpool, 2 Partridge

4

 

D W Evans Esq. Brynderwen, Kingsland, Shrewsbury

6

 

R S T Hewson Esq., London, 2 Partridge

3

 

Rev H A Starkie, Townshead, Pendleton, Clitheroe, 2 Partridge

2

 

Mr James E Platt, Bowmere, Tarporley

4

 

Mr Robson Scott, Brookfield, Nr Blandford

3

 

Mr Fleetwood Bond, West Parley Ho, Winbourne, Dorset

3

 

Marchesa Lezzani, Beach House, Worthing, 2 Partridge

4

 

Mr Macdonald, Preston Manor, Nr Brighton

4

 

Mr Newburn, Myrtle, Sidmouth

3

 

Mr Pearman, Bishop Burton Vicarage, Beverley

4

 

J Buckley Norris Esq. Garmelow, Eccleshall, Staffs

3

 

Miss Sophie Turner, St Andrews Lodge, Southampton

4

 

H A Fane Esq. 33 Tile Street, Chelsea, London S W, 2 Partridge

3

 

Miss Hester Popham, Winterbourne, Bournemouth

3

 

Mr Thos Stanford, 3 Ennismore Gardens, London SW

3

 

Fitz James Watt Esq. C B Hilltop, Headington Hill, Oxford, 2 Partridge

3

 

Charles Wheatley Esquire, Sands House, Misfield Station, L&NW Rly

4

 

The Rev J Heard, Sherrington Rectory, Codford St,      G W Ry via Bristol

4

 

The Rev R Z Walker, Boyton Rectory, Codford St, G W Ry via Bristol

4

 

Miss Charlotte Anderson, Beech Cottage, Codford St,   G W Ry via Bristol

3

 

E M Kidd Esquire, Thurland St, Nottingham,

3

 

Mrs Clarke, Cockerham Vicarage, Bay House Station, L&NW Rly

3

 

Captain Ewen, 36 Queens Gate, London, S W, 2 Partridge

2

 

Miss Blackburne, Mansell Lodge, Manside Rd, Wimbledon

3

 

Mrs Pullen, Matron, The School House, Lancaster

2

 

Miss Bunn Bailey at Speke Hall, 4 Partridge

6

1

E L Davis Esq. C/O Colonel Hudson, 2 Partridge

2

 

Captain Jackson C/O Colonel Hudson, 2 Partridge

2

 

Mr Lazenby C/O Mrs Starkie

2

 

Miss Dalzell C/O Mrs Starkie

3

 

Mr E Codling, Speke Hall

4

1

Miss Coates, Speke Hall

4

 

Mrs Hill, Speke Hall

3

 

Mary Thompson, Speke Hall

2

 

The Right Hon, The Lord Mayor, Town Hall, Lpool

6

 

Rev C C Eleun, St Agnes Vicarage, Sefton Park

2

 

Mrs H Douglas Horsfall, Muse Bank, Sefton Park

4

 

Lady Earle, Allerton Tower, 2 Partridge

4

 

Mr Alfred Fletcher, Allerton, 2 Partridge

4

 

Colonel Arthur H Holme, Gambia Terrace, Hope Street, Liverpool, Chairman Garston Conservative Club

3

 

Mrs Stanley Rogerson, 20 Princes Rd, Lpool, 2 Partridge

3

 

T Coyzer Esq. M D Mayfield, Grassendale

2

 

Rev Charles Yeld, St Mary’s Vicarage, 2 Partridge

2

 

Mrs Oliver, Bankfield House, Garston, 4 Partridge

3

 

Mrs Wylie, Dovecote, Grassendale, 2 Partridge

2

 

Mrs Charlton, Dilston House, Cressington Park

2

 

Mr Stewart, The Vicarage, Hale

2

 

Miss Jenkinson, 22 Church Terrace, Woolton

2

 

The Rev F B Watkins, Woolton

2

 

Miss O’Hagan, Clarendon House, Garston, 2 Partridge

2

 

Rev James Shaw, 55 Island Road, Garston

4

 

Father Smith, Garston

3

 

E H Sheldon Esq. Manager, Parr’s Bank, Garston, 2 Partridge

3

 

G H Shipley Esq. Manager, Heywood’s Branch, Brunswick Street, Liverpool, 2 Partridge

2

 

J Hamilton Gain Esq. 13 Union Court, Castle St, Lpool, 2 Partridge

4

 

Mr James Smith at Messer’s Rowe, Gain & Roberts, 13 Union Court, Castle St

2

 

Colonel Castle Spencerly, Elm House, Prescot

4

 

Messer’s Swift & Garner, Solicitors, St Helens, 4 Partridge

2

 

C H Ross Esq. Surveyor Of Taxes, 12 Government Buildings, Victoria St, Lpool, 2 Partridge

2

 

H D Spencerly Esq. Magistrates Clerk, 16 South Albert Rd, Sefton Park, 2 Partridge

2

 

Mr A T Mann, Union Offices, Whiston

2

 

Mr Wm Goldsworth, Road Surveyor, Bank Buildings, Prescot

2

 

Mr A Wood, Relieving Officer, Stewards Lane, Ditton, 2 Partridge

2

 

Mr J Mathews, The Avenue, Garston, Chairman Garston Polling District

2

 

Mr R G Tushingham, Hunts Cross

2

 

Mr Henry Hilditch, Hunts Cross Hotel

2

 

Mr W K Hill, Aigburth Road, Grassendale

2

 

Mr Robert Wright, The Schools, Garston, 2 Partridge

2

 

Joseph Welsby Esq. Veterinary Surgeon, West Derby, 2 Partridge

2

 

Mr R S Dodson, Butcher, 357 Park Road, Lpool, 2 Partridge

2

 

Mr Joseph Jennings, 182 Aigburth Road, Lpool

2

 

Mr E Rimmer, Hay Dealer, 49 Combermere St, Lpool

3

 

Captain Turner, Amherst, Island Rd, Garston

2

 

Superintendent Keighley, County Police Office, Widnes

3

1

Inspector McKeard, County Police, Garston

2

1

Inspector Strickland, County Police, Widnes

2

1

Sergeant E Cummins, County Police, Ditton

1

1

Constable Worthington, West Lodge, Speke

1

1

Constable, Rossal, 1 Hare, Sergt Strickland, Garston

2

1

3 Constables on Shooting Day

 

3

W G Tongue Esq. District Traffic Supernt, Garston Dock

3

 

Goods Agent, Cheshire Lines, Garston

2

 

Station Master, Speke

2

 

Station Master, Allerton

3

 

Station Master, Central, Garston

2

 

Station Master, Passenger, Garston Dock

2

 

Station Porter (Ireland) Goods, Garston Dock

2

 

Station Master, Edge Hill

2

 

Mr John Williams, Butcher, Garston

2

 

Mr Whitfield, Verger, Wellington St, Garston

1

 

Mr James Healey, St Mary’s Road, Garston

2

 

Mr Hodgkison, Draper, St Mary’s Road, Garston

2

 

Mr Philips, Postmaster, Garston

2

 

Mr Green, Clock Maker, Garston

2

 

Mr Hitchmough, Plumber, Garston

2

 

Speke, Postman

2

 

Speke, Mr Welsby’s Shoeing Smith

1

 

Speke, James Everley, Foreman

3

1

Speke, John Barrow, Blacksmith

2

1

Speke, Mr E Yates, Schoolmaster

3

 

Speke, Mrs Helsby’s Sons

1

1

Speke, Thomas White, Poverty Nook

2

1

Speke, Jane Blackmore, Laundress

2

 

Speke, John Sumner, Teamsman

 

1

Speke, John Lewty, Teamsman, North Lodge

 

1

Speke, James Latham, Cottage 42

 

1

Speke, Joseph Hurst, Gardener

1

1

Speke, John Dunbavin, Gardener

 

1

Speke, Walter Southern, Gardener

 

1

Speke, Frank Symonds, Underkeeper

1

1

Speke, Wm Dunbavin, 60 Oglet

 

1

Speke, Peter Prescott, John Prescott

 

2

Speke, John Wilkinson, Oddman, Hall

 

1

Speke, Robert Goodwin & Family

2

2

Speke, Hugh Probyn, H J Cottage 28

 

1

Garston, Wm Clark, Joiner

3

 

Garston, Edwin Warren, Joiner

2

 

Garston, John Seddon, 4 Mona St

1

 

Garston, John O’Reilly, Bricklayer

 

1

Speke, D Elloway, Bricklayer

 

1

Speke, 47, J Moore, Joiner

 

1

Speke, E Davis, Painter

 

1

Speke, E Penny, Labourer

 

1

Speke, Peter Rice, Labourer

 

 

Speke, J Dunbavin Jun, Labourer

 

1

Speke, Harold Corns, Teamsman

 

1

2 Loaders from Hale on Shooting Day

 

2

Mr Hitchmough Tenants Lightbody’s, Garston

8

4

Cottagers as per list

 

39

Mr Chavasse, The Palace, Liverpool

4

 

Hansliploug Esq. Shippea Hall, Isle of Ely, Cambs

3